North Alabama Fabricating Company, Inc. v. Bedeschi Mid-West Conveyor Company, LLC et al
[…] exist whether Bedeschi has sustained damages from NAFCO’s alleged breach of contract and
breach of warranty. For this reason, the court denies NAFCO’s summary judgment motion
against these two claims.
46
b. Do the Summary Judgment Facts Establish No Genuine
Issue Whether Bedeschi Provided Timely Notice of a
Breach of Warranty?
NAFCO next argues that Bedeschi’s breach of warranty claim cannot survive summary
judgment because the undisputed facts establish that Bedeschi never provided NAFCO timely
notice of a warranty breach. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2-607(3)(a) provides: “Where a tender has
been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have
discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Kan. Stat.
Ann. § 84-2-607(3)(a) (emphasis added); see also Smith v. Stewart, 667 P.2d 358, 366 (Kan.
1983) (“We agree with the general proposition of law that the giving of notice within a
reasonable time to the seller, pursuant to [Kan. Stat. Ann. §] 84-2-607(3)(a), is a condition