Grider et al v. Shawnee Mission Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] Although the outcome of such hearing, if it occurred, may be privileged and not subject to discovery, the referenced statute does not appear to preclude the simple disclosure as to whether a hearing was held. Likewise, K.S.A. § 65-4925 says reports and records made pursuant to the statute’s 18 K.S.A. § 65-4915(a)(3)(E). 11 reporting requirements are confidential and privileged and not subject to discovery. Again, the interrogatory is not asking for records or reports, and the statute does not appear to prevent whether a hearing was held from being discovered. Similarly, 42 U.S.C. §299b-21 defines “patient safety work product” as “any data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements.” Under 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22, patient safety work product shall be privileged and shall not be subject to discovery. But as discussed above, the interrogatory does not request “data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses … or written or oral statements.”