Clark v. City of Williamsburg, Kansas
[…] The court in Kau Kau affirmed summary judgment on the plaintiffs’ inverse condemnation claim because it found that the plaintiffs were effectively bringing a tort claim for damage to property. 135 P.3d at 1226 (plaintiffs’ claim “sounded in tort, not inverse condemnation”). As such, the claim was subject to the notice-ofclaim requirements of § 12-105b(d). But it does not follow from this decision that Kansas inverse condemnation actions against municipalities are categorically subject to this notice-of-claim requirement. The only portion of § 12-105b that imposes a notice-of-claim requirement is subsection (d). The notice-of-claim requirement referred to by defendant applies only to claims against municipalities “which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act” and requires persons having such claims to “file a written notice . . . before commencing such action.” K.S.A. § 12-105b(d) (emphasis added).