Pickett et al v. Graebel/Kansas City Movers, LLC et al
[…] the Carmack Amendment did not preempt the Oklahoma Statute.24
Here, Plaintiffs request relief under K.S.A. § 50-6,101(c), which provides: “The court
shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action twice the amount of any pecuniary loss,
together with cost, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees and any equitable relief that the
court determines is appropriate.”25 Although this statute grants recovery of attorney’s fees, it
also provides an alternative avenue of recovery for goods that were lost or damaged in interstate
18
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12 § 940 (West 2017) (“In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or
willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed
reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs and interest to be set aside by the court . . . . ”).
19
901 F.2d 833, 836 (1990).
20
Id. at 834 (citing Missouri, Kansas & Texas Ry. v. Harris, 234 U.S. 412 (1914)).
21
See id.
22
Id. at 835.
23
Id.
24
Id.
25
K.S.A. § 50-6,101(c) (emphasis added).
5
commerce.