Pattison v. Great-West Financial Retirement Plan Services, LLC
[…] Whether a private right of action exists under a statute is a question of law. Pullen v. West, 92 P.3d 584, 594 (Kan. 2004). In the absence of express provisions, Kansas courts generally use a twopart test to determine whether the legislature implicitly intended to provide a private right of action: (1) the statute must be designed to protect a specific group of people rather than to protect the general public, and (2) the court must interpret the plain meaning of the text and review legislative history to determine whether a private right of action was intended. Id. K.S.A. § 44-1132 does not have an express provision providing a litigant a private right of action. K.S.A. § 44-1127, for example, states “any person aggrieved by an alleged violation of this act [referring to K.S.A. § 44-1126] may bring a civil action in the district court. . . .” (emphasis added). There is no express statement like K.S.A. § 44-1127 in K.S.A. § 44-1132. The legislature did not include an express provision providing a litigant a private right of action in K.S.A. § 44-1132. Because no express provision exists, the court must apply the two-part test.