Pattison v. Great-West Financial Retirement Plan Services, LLC
[…] Id. K.S.A. § 44-1132 does not have an express provision providing a litigant a private right of action. K.S.A. § 44-1127, for example, states “any person aggrieved by an alleged violation of this act [referring to K.S.A. § 44-1126] may bring a civil action in the district court. . . .” (emphasis added). There is no express statement like K.S.A. § 44-1127 in K.S.A. § 44-1132. The legislature did not include an express provision providing a litigant a private right of action in K.S.A. § 44-1132. Because no express provision exists, the court must apply the two-part test. First, K.S.A. § 441132 was intended to protect a specific group of people rather than the general public. K.S.A. § 441132 states in part: (a) An employer may not discharge or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee who is a victim of domestic violence or a victim of sexual assault for taking time off from work. K.S.A. § 44-1132(a) (emphasis added). The legislature intended to protect employees who were victims of domestic violence or sexual assault. Therefore, K.S.A. § 44-1132 was intended to protect a specific group. -3- Second, the legislature did not implicitly intend to allow a litigant a private right of action under K.S.A. § 44-1132. The plain meaning of the text suggests there is no private right of action.