Luttrell v. Brannon et al
[…] Pursuant to KSA 50-627(b)(2), the price of the BGSS products and procedure
charged by the Defendants grossly exceeded the price at which similar
10
Plaintiff has not disputed that his claims under the KCPA based on
misrepresentations and omissions must be pleaded with particularity under Rule 9(b).
26
products and/or procedures were obtainable in similar transactions by similar
customers.
Financial damages resulting from the act of billing plaintiff (or the act of selling a product
for a particular price) would arguably fall outside the scope of Section 40-3403(h)’s
immunity from liability for “injury or death arising out of the rendering of or the failure to
render professional services.” Defendants have not addressed the specific application of
this immunity to a claim by plaintiff under the KCPA for financial injuries relating to
billing or the sale of a product. Thus, the Court will not apply Section 40-3403(h) to that
particular KCPA claim at this time.