Brown v. Keystone Learning Services
[…] As a result of Plaintiff’s failure to respond, the Court may grant Defendant’s motion to transfer
as uncontested.
The Court also finds that the motion should be granted on the merits. Defendant requests
the case be transferred to the Topeka Division pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404. Under Local Rule
40.2, “[t]he court is not bound by the requests for place of trial. It may determine the place of
trial upon motion or in its discretion.” In this district, when considering a motion for intradistrict transfer, courts look to the same factors relevant to change of venue under 28 U.S.C. §
1404.2 Section 1404(a) provides in pertinent part: “For the convenience of the parties and
witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other
district or division where it might have been brought.” Under a § 1404(a) analysis, a district
court should consider (1) plaintiff's choice of forum; (2) the convenience of the witnesses; (3) the
accessibility of witnesses and other sources of proof; (4) the possibility of obtaining a fair trial;