Wheeler v. United States of America
[…] withheld in a privilege log, and to provide a sworn signature page with defendant’s
interrogatory answers. To the extent not already moot, plaintiff’s requests are granted.
6. Documents Withheld Based on Medical Quality Assurance Privilege
Plaintiff asks the court to compel defendant to produce documents defendant is
withholding pursuant to the medical quality assurance privilege contained in 10 U.S.C. §
1102—specifically, (1) credentialing and privileging files of specific IACH physicians,7
(2) a note written by Sean Pozarek, CRNA, and (3) a memorandum written by Mary
Ellen Raymond, CNM.
10 U.S.C. § 1102(a) provides that “[m]edical quality assurance records created by
or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are
confidential and privileged.” The statute goes on to specifically provide that “[n]o part
of any medical quality assurance record … may be subject to discovery or admitted into
evidence in any judicial … proceeding”8 except under certain enumerated exceptions,9
7
To the extent plaintiff also seeks personnel files of specific IACH physicians and
staff, plaintiff’s request is moot. Defendant asserts it has produced the requested files