Wheeler v. United States of America
[…] 19
ECF No. 45 at 8.
20
Id.
8
amendment to the medical quality assurance privilege statute has altered the status of the
requested documents as “medical quality assurance records.”
Further, the statute
“protects the confidentiality of all ‘medical quality assurance records,’ regardless of
whether the contents of such records originated within or outside of a medical quality
assurance program.”21
Plaintiff correctly asserts that defendant may not insulate non-privileged, nonconfidential documents from disclosure by filtering them through a quality assurance
program. Notably, section 1102(h) provides:
[n]othing in this section shall be construed as limiting access to the
information in a record created and maintained outside a medical quality
assurance program, including a patient’s medical records, on the grounds
that the information was presented during meetings of a review body that
are part of a medical quality assurance program.22
But as the court observed in Dayton Newspapers, Inc., “[t]his does not mean … that §
1102(h) authorizes the disclosure of a patient’s medical files from a medical quality
assurance record.”23 Rather, “[s]ection 1102(h) … makes clear that an individual is not