Wheeler v. United States of America
[…] CRNA, and a memorandum written by Mary Ellen Raymond, CNM.1 The court’s order
directed defendant to submit the two documents to the court for in camera review, and to
submit an affidavit clarifying how the documents have been held by IACH, and how the
documents have been moved (if at all). The order further provided both parties the
opportunity to file supplemental briefs. The undersigned has reviewed the documents,
the affidavits, and the supplemental briefing, and is now prepared to rule on the
remainder of plaintiff’s motion to compel.
10 U.S.C. § 1102(a) provides that “[m]edical quality assurance records created by
or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are
confidential and privileged.” The statute goes on to specifically provide that “[n]o part
of any medical quality assurance record … may be subject to discovery or admitted into
evidence in any judicial … proceeding”2 except under certain enumerated exceptions,3
none of which apply in this case. Congress had one overriding concern in mind when it
enacted this medical quality assurance privilege:
to produce an effective mechanism allowing the military departments to