Doe v. Wisner et al
[…] various claims arising out intentional torts). But if § 2680(h) is the exception to the waiver of
immunity, an exception to the exception also exists. A federal statute allows a remedy against
the United States under the FTCA for damages arising from providing medical services by health
care employees of the VA under 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(1), (f). Ingram v. Faruque, 728 F.3d 1239,
1245–46 (10th Cir. 2013) (“[Section] 2680(h) does not bar application of the FTCA to
[intentional] tort claims arising out of the conduct of VA medical personnel within the scope of
38 U.S.C. § 7316(f).”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). This VA Immunity
Statute provides:
23
Case 2:17-cv-02255-DDC Document 63 Filed 08/17/21 Page 24 of 28
The exception provided in section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any claim
arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person described in
subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment (including medical care or
treatment furnished in the course of a clinical study or investigation) while in the
exercise of such person’s duties in or for the Administration.
38 U.S.C. § 7316(f).
Our Circuit has explained the rationale behind this statute: “In some instances, State law
characterize[d] an act of medical malpractice as an intentional tort, leaving VA medical
personnel potentially liable for an action for which the law intends the Government to assume