Doe v. Wisner et al
[…] guilty of that crime.” Doc. 48 at 6 (Pretrial Order. ¶ 2.a.36.) (citing K.J. Dep. 57:8–23 (Nov. 19,
2019)). The court thus considers whether the stipulated fact of Wisner’s criminal conviction for
criminal sodomy of this plaintiff makes apparent Wisner’s breach of the standard of care for
purposes of the common knowledge exception, or otherwise discharges plaintiff’s burden to
produce expert testimony showing breach.
Under Kansas law, “sodomy” includes, among other things, “anal penetration, however
slight, of a male or female by any body part or object[.]” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5501(b). But the
statutory definition of “sodomy” excludes “penetration of the anal opening by a finger or object
in the course of the performance of: (1) Generally recognized health care practices[.]” Kan.
Stat. Ann. § 21-5501(b)(1). So, plaintiff has adduced evidence capable of establishing that
15
Case 2:17-cv-02255-DDC Document 63 Filed 08/17/21 Page 16 of 28
Wisner, based on his treatment of plaintiff on May 1, 2014, was convicted of criminal sodomy