Edalati, et al v. Sabharwal, et al
[…] Medicaid program, and the personnel and equipment needed to
deliver the services at that facility. A provider-based entity may, by
itself, be qualified to participate in Medicare as a provider under
§ 489.2 of this chapter, and the Medicare conditions of participation
do apply to a provider-based entity as an independent entity.
Provider-based status means the relationship between a main
provider and a provider-based entity or a department of a provider,
remote location of a hospital, or satellite facility, that complies with
the provisions of this section.
Id. § 413.65(a)(2).
There are certain requirements that must be met for an entity, regardless of type or location,
to be considered provider-based. “A facility or organization is not entitled to be treated as providerbased simply because it or the main provider believe it is provider-based.” Id. § 413.65(b)(1). The
regulation goes on to state:
Any facility or organization for which provider-based status is
sought, whether located on or off the campus of a potential main
provider, must meet all of the following requirements to be
determined by CMS to have provider-based status: