McGowan v. Genesis Health Clubs Management, Inc.
[…] hours per week); see also Gipson v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., No. 08-2017-KHV-DJW, 2008 WL
4307617, at *1 (D. Kan. July 18, 2008) (“Unlike the KWPA, the Kansas Minimum Wage and
Maximum Hours Law covers overtime pay.”); Dollison v. Osborne Cty., 737 P.2d 43, 48 (Kan.
1987) (explaining that the KMWMHL “is the state counterpart to the federal Fair Labor
Standards Act” and applies to claims for unpaid overtime).
But the KMWMHL explicitly excludes from its definition of employer any employer
who is subject to the provisions of the FLSA. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-1202(d) (expressly
excluding from the definition of “employer” any “employer who is subject to the provisions of
the fair labor standards act of 1938 and any other acts amendatory thereof or supplemental
1
Plaintiff urges the court to disregard the Kansas Supreme Court’s description of the KWPA as
dicta. Doc. 14 at 7. But, when determining how the Kansas Supreme Court would rule if faced with an
issue, a federal court “do[es] not limit [itself] to the technical holdings of the [state] cases.