Ross v. Jenkins et al
[…] Co., 307 F.2d 413, 414 (10th Cir. 1962) (“The rule is well established that a corporation can appear in a court of record only by an attorney at law.”)); Tal v. Hogan, 453 F.3d 1244, 1254 n.8 (10th Cir. 2006) (collecting cases). Mr. Class isn’t admitted to practice before our court. Accordingly, he cannot enter his appearance for the business organizations who are defendants in this case. If defendants wish to seek representation, they must select a properly admitted member of this court’s bar. See Perry v. Stout, No. 00-2411, 2001 WL 1158997, at *1 (10th Cir. Sept. 28, 2001) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel”)). The court attaches these documents to this Order but directs the Clerk not to file them individually as docketed entries in the CM/ECF record of this case.