Ross v. Jenkins et al
[…] Id. § 33-204(b)(1)–(11). If a transfer is fraudulent, KUFTA permits a plaintiff to avoid the transfer “to the extent necessary to satisfy” its claim. McCain Foods USA, Inc. v. Cent. Processors, Inc., 61 P.3d 68, 75 (Kan. 2002) (“To the extent a transfer is voidable, a creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred or the amount necessary to satisfy the claim, whichever is less.” (citing Kan. Stat. Ann. § 33-208(b))). The court may enter judgment “against a transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.” Id. 10 (citing Kan. Stat. Ann. § 33-208(b)(1)). Plaintiff contends The Promise Keepers “meet the criteria for ten out of the eleven factors enumerated in the statute.”