Ross v. Jenkins et al
[…] this claim under Count XII. Defendants’ violation entitles plaintiff to recover liquidated
damages. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The FLSA also entitles a prevailing plaintiff to recover “a
reasonable attorney’s fee . . . and costs of the action.” See, e.g., Gray v. Phillips Petroleum
Co., 971 F.2d 591, 593 (10th Cir. 1992) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)).
4.
Under State Minimum Wage Laws (Counts IV, VI, IX, and XI)
Next, the facts alleged by plaintiff’s Complaint establish minimum wage law violations
under Kansas, New York, New Jersey, and Ohio laws.
In Kansas, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-1211(a) provides a private right of action for an
employee against her employer if the employer failed to pay “less than the wages and overtime
compensation to which such employee [was] entitled.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-1211(a). An
agreement between the employee and the employer to work for less than the minimum wage is
“no defense to [an] action.” Id. Here, plaintiff has shown that defendants violated the Kansas
Minimum Wage and Overtime Law.