Ross v. Jenkins et al
[…] judgment against him. Bixler, 596 F.3d at 761. In a federal question case, like this one, a court
can assert personal jurisdiction over a defendant if: (1) the applicable statute potentially confers
jurisdiction by authorizing service of process on the defendant; and (2) the exercise of
jurisdiction comports with due process. Klein v. Cornelius, 786 F.3d 1310, 1317 (10th Cir.
2015) (quoting Peay v. BellSouth Med. Assistance Plan, 205 F.3d 1206, 1209 (10th Cir. 2000)
(further citations omitted)).
RICO provides for nationwide service of process. See 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b) (“In any
action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is
shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought
before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose
may be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.”); Cory v.
Aztec Steel Bldg., Inc., 468 F.3d 1226, 1231 (10th Cir. 2006) cert. denied, 550 U.S. 918 (2007)
(“When a civil RICO action is brought in a district court where personal jurisdiction can be
established over at least one defendant, summonses can be served nationwide on other