Ross v. Jenkins et al
[…] because of the conduct.
Here, defendants violated N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:13-8.1 by enticing and transporting
plaintiff to engage in labor by fraud, deceit, and misrepresentation, and by receiving something
of value—plaintiff’s labor—by participating in a scheme or course of conduct that comprised
labor trafficking.
In Ohio, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.51 creates a private right of action for victims of
trafficking for “harm that resulted from the violation of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code.”
See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.51(A). Ohio Rev. Code § 2905.32, in turn, makes it unlawful
to “knowingly recruit, lure, entice, harbor, transport, provide, obtain or maintain” or knowingly
attempt any of those actions where “[t]he offender knows that the other person will be subjected
to involuntary servitude[.]” To establish a claim under Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2905.32(A)(1),
“the element ‘compelled’ does not require that the compulsion be openly displayed or physically
exerted. The element ‘compelled’ has been established if the state proves that the victim’s will
was overcome by force, fear, duress, intimidation, or fraud.” See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §
2905.32(B).
Here, plaintiff established a violation of Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.51. In 2009, UNOI
forcibly transported plaintiff from New Jersey to Ohio to work at a Jenkins family home and a
UNOI restaurant.