Miles v. Unified School District No. 500, Kansas City, Kansas, et al
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557 (quoting
Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986) (internal quotation omitted)).
III.
Discussion
A.
Plaintiff’s Complaint States a Plausible Claim That Ms. Castillo is Plaintiff’s
Employer Under the FMLA.
When a plaintiff brings an FMLA retaliation or discrimination claim, plaintiff must
establish that the defendant is her employer. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), (2). The FMLA defines an
“employer” as “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of the employer to any
of the employees of such employer. Id. § 2511(4)(A)(ii)(I). And, 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d)
provides additional context:
An employer includes any person who acts directly or indirectly in
the interest of an employer to any of the employer's employees. The
definition of employer in section 3(d) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. 203(d), similarly includes any person acting
directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an
employee. As under the FLSA, individuals such as corporate
officers “acting in the interest of an employer” are individually
liable for any violations of the requirements of FMLA.
The Tenth Circuit has not decided whether an individual supervisor may be an “employer” under
the FMLA, and thus liable for FMLA violations. But, in Saavedra v. Lowe’s Home Centers,
4