Miles v. Unified School District No. 500, Kansas City, Kansas, et al
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557 (quoting Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986) (internal quotation omitted)). III. Discussion A. Plaintiff’s Complaint States a Plausible Claim That Ms. Castillo is Plaintiff’s Employer Under the FMLA. When a plaintiff brings an FMLA retaliation or discrimination claim, plaintiff must establish that the defendant is her employer. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), (2). The FMLA defines an “employer” as “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of the employer to any of the employees of such employer. Id. § 2511(4)(A)(ii)(I). And, 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d) provides additional context: An employer includes any person who acts directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer to any of the employer's employees. The definition of employer in section 3(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. 203(d), similarly includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee. As under the FLSA, individuals such as corporate officers “acting in the interest of an employer” are individually liable for any violations of the requirements of FMLA. The Tenth Circuit has not decided whether an individual supervisor may be an “employer” under the FMLA, and thus liable for FMLA violations. But, in Saavedra v.