Donahue v. Kansas Board of Education et al
[…] or § 1985. Finally, plaintiff cites several Kansas statutes, arguing that they apply: the Kansas
Administrative Procedures Act (“KAPA”), Kan. Stat. Ann. § 77-501 et seq., and the Kansas Judicial
Review Act (“KJRA”), Kan. Stat. Ann. § 77-601 et seq. If plaintiff had asked for judicial review in
5
state court, the KJRA would have governed the action. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-3418(c) (“[A]ny
action of a review officer pursuant to this section is subject to review in accordance with the Kansas
judicial review act or to an action in federal court as allowed by the federal law.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. §
77-603. But it does not govern procedure in federal court. And the KAPA would not have even
governed in state court. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 77-503(a) (“This act applies only to the extent that other
statutes expressly provide that the provisions of this act govern proceedings under those statutes.”);
Kan. Stat. Ann § 77-603; Kan. Stat. Ann § 72-3418(c).
In plaintiff’s response to this motion (and to all of the motions to dismiss), she attempts to
recharacterize the nature of the case to broaden the scope of the judicial review action. Plaintiff