Donahue v. Kansas Board of Education et al
[…] Defendant Olathe School District USD No. 233 asks for dismissal on a different basis than the
other parties in this case. Specifically, the school district argues that plaintiff added the school district
7
to the case too late—such that the action for judicial review is time-barred. The review officer served
her decision on January 2, 2018. Although plaintiff filed her petition for review in federal court on
January 9, 2018, she did not file her Second Amended Petition naming the school district until March
20, 2018.
Plaintiff had thirty days to bring an action for judicial review. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.516(b)
(“The party bringing the action shall have 90 days from the date of the decision of the hearing officer
or, if applicable, the decision of the State review officer, to file a civil action, or, if the State has an
explicit time limitation for bringing civil actions under Part B of the Act, in the time allowed by the
State law.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-3418 (“[A]ny action in federal court shall be filed within 30 days
after service of the review officer’s decision.”). As the court has ruled, the parents and the school