Morgan v. Wesley Medical Center, LLC et al
[…] 5
Plaintiff does not state whether he seeks punitive damages with respect to the medical
negligence claims, EMTALA claims, or both. See First Amended Complaint (Doc. #121) at 35-37.
The EMTALA provides that “[a]ny individual who suffers personal harm as a direct result of a
participating hospital’s violation of a requirement of this section may, in a civil action against the
participating hospital, obtain those damages available for personal injury under the law of the State
in which the hospital is located, and such equitable relief as is appropriate.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395dd(2)(A).
-6-
as applying to any state law punitive damages claims over which the Court has diversity jurisdiction.
Section 60-3703 states as follows:
No tort claim or reference to a tort claim for punitive damages shall be included in
a petition or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended
pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow
the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the
party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing
affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a probability that
the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to K.S.A. 60-209, and amendments
thereto. The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended
pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order
is not filed on or before the date of the final pretrial conference held in the matter.
K.S.A.§ 60-3703.
Defendants acknowledge that at least 30 times over the last 20 years, judges in this Court
have found that Section 60-3703 is a purely procedural statute which does not apply in diversity
actions in federal court.