Morgan v. Wesley Medical Center, LLC et al
[…] The settlement itself does not define the “D.M. Special Needs Trust,” but it is apparently “a special needs trust for the benefit of [plaintiff’s] care, treatment and continued medical needs.” Joint Motion For Approval Of Settlement And Motion For Dismissal With Prejudice As To Settling Defendants (Doc. #452) at 3. 5 -4- Case 2:18-cv-02158-KHV Document 486 Filed 07/20/20 Page 5 of 7 Whittington, 2015 WL 224814, at *2 (court without jurisdiction to offer advisory opinion); see Sanderford, 2015 WL 1423157, at *3. If the court approval provision applies, Section 40-3410 requires the following procedures: (a) A petition shall be filed by the claimant with the court in which the action is pending against the health care provider . . . for approval of the agreement between the claimant and the board of governors. (b) The court shall set such petition for hearing as soon as the court’s calendar permits, and notice of the time, date and place of hearing shall be given to the claimant, the health care provider or inactive health care provider, and to the board of governors. (c) At such hearing the court shall approve the proposed settlement if the court finds it to be valid, just and equitable. Kan. Stat.