Morgan v. Wesley Medical Center, LLC et al
[…] App. at 507, 141 P.3d at 1184–85.
In the present case, this first element of legal duty must be viewed in the context of the
supervising doctor–physician assistant relationship.5 In Kansas, physician assistants practice in a
dependent role with a supervising physician and perform medical services only through delegated
authority or written agreement from their supervising physician. K.S.A. § 65-28a08. Kansas permits
physician assistants to practice only within the statutory authority granted to them and their
supervising physician in the Physician Assistant Licensure Act. K.S.A. § 65-28a et. seq. The Act
defines a licensed physician assistant as a person “who provides patient services under the direction
and supervision of a supervising physician.” K.S.A. § 65-28a02(4). The Act defines “direction and
supervision” as “guidance, direction and coordination of activities of a physician assistant by such
physician assistant’s supervising physician, whether written or verbal.” K.S.A. § 65-28a02(2). The