Blue Valley Hospital, Inc. v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] conclusory allegations of jurisdiction are not enough.43 The Medicare Act incorporates two key provisions of the Social Security Act dealing with judicial review of agency actions. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b)(2) provides that, after the Secretary has determined that a Medicare provider fails to comply substantially with provisions of its provider agreement, or with certain provisions of the Medicare Act or its regulations, the Secretary may terminate the provider agreement. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1)(a), in turn, provides that an institution dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary under § 1395cc(b)(2) is entitled to a hearing to the same extent as provided in 42 U.S.C. § 405(b), “and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as provided in 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).”