Ogles v. Security Benefit Life Insurance Company et al
[…] As explained above, Ogles’s allegations are starkly similar to those in
Ludwick to the extent he alleges that certain financial transactions decreased or limited Security
Benefit’s financial strength and solvency and thus devalued his annuity. And like in Ludwick, these
transactions are very much the concern of state insurance regulators in Kansas and Alabama. As
Security Benefit explains in great detail in its motion, Doc. 68 at 20-22, many of the transactions
that Ogles highlights are heavily regulated by both Kansas and Alabama insurance law. See K.S.A.
§§ 40-2c01 through 40-2c29 (setting reporting requirements and authorizing corrective action by
the Kansas Insurance Department regarding insurance companies’ risk-based capital); K.S.A.
§ 40-222b (stating that upon a finding that “a condition such that the continued operation of the
company might be hazardous to the insuring public,” the Kansas Insurance Commissioner is
authorized “to take such action as may be reasonably necessary to rectify the existing condition”);
K.S.A. §§ 40-2b01 through 40-2b29 (regulating investments by insurance companies); K.S.A.
§ 40-409 (regulating reserve requirements); K.S.A. § 40-222 (authorizing the Kansas Insurance
Commissioner to make “a financial examination of any insurance company” doing business in