Nekouee v. AKSHAY HOTELS LLC
[…] parties must file a joint status report on where the corrective work stands, and outlining their respective positions on how the case should proceed.6 The parties filed joint status reports on March 1 and 11, 2019, stating that Defendant had completed most of the corrective work, except for a few punch-list items, and setting forth agreed deadlines for Plaintiff’s application for attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses, and Defendant’s response thereto.7 3 Doc. 19. 4 Id. at 2–3. 5 Doc. 21. 6 Id. at 2. 7 Docs. 22, 23. 2 II. Discussion Plaintiff seeks attorney’s fees, expenses, and costs under 42 U.S.C. § 12205, which provides: “In any action . . . commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court . . . in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . . .” In Buckhannon Board & Care Home, Inc. v.