Griffitts & Coder Custom Chopping, LLC et al v. CNH Industrial America LLC
[…] Under the KUCC, parties may agree to remedies for a breach of warranty “in addition to or in substitution for” those provided by the KUCC and “may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2-719(1)(a); see also Bally Gaming, Inc., 985 F. Supp. 2d at 1293 (“Limitations on liability and remedies are enforceable under Kansas law.”). Generally, when a “remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive,” it is “the sole remedy.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2-719(1)(b). But, if “circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,” remedies under the KUCC are available despite the exclusive remedy agreement. Id. § 84-2-719(2). Comment 1 to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2-719 explains, “it is of the very essence of a sales contract that at least minimum adequate remedies be available.”