Snyder et al v. Tamko Building Products, Inc.
[…] law.107 In Connecticut, “[t]o recover for breach of an express warranty, a plaintiff must show (1)
that a warranty existed, (2) a breach of that warranty, and (3) damages proximately caused by the
breach.”108 A plaintiff must “adequately allege the representation that the defendant made and
breached and to whom it was conveyed and how.”109 “While advertisements can be part of the
basis of the bargain [that forms an express warranty], the plaintiff must show, at a minimum that
he or his agent knew of and relied on the statement.”110 In addition, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat.
Ann. § 42a-2-607(3)(a), “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should
have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”
In Ohio, a claim for breach of express warranty requires that “(1) a warranty existed; (2)
the product failed to perform as warranted; (3) plaintiff provided defendant with reasonable
notice of the defect; and (4) plaintiff suffered injury as a result of the defect.”111 “Generally, as