Smith v. Williams
[…] limitations (tortious interference, fraud, and false light invasion of privacy) are based on events
occurring in 2018 and 2017, these claims would be barred. Plaintiff’s March 14, 2022 KTCA
notice was filed within four days of the applicable statute of limitations expiring for a cause of
action arising on February 20, 2019. Thus, if Plaintiff’s cause of actions arose on or before
February 15, 2019, it would be barred by the statute of limitations because even Plaintiff’s KTCA
notice would be untimely on March 14, 2022. Section 12-105b(d) provides that if an action is not
“commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure,” it “shall be
forever barred.” The tolling provision in § 12-105b(d) would also be inapplicable if the KTCA
notice was not filed within the statute of limitations. Furthermore, to the extent that Plaintiff’s