Smith v. Williams
[…] with prospective economic advantage, fraud, and false light invasion of privacy.15 Plaintiff’s
14
It has been almost three months since Plaintiff represented that she would seek leave to amend her
complaint.
15
See K.S.A. § 60-513(a)(4) (tortious interference), § 60-513(a)(3) (fraud), and § 60-513(a)(4) (false light).
-8-
Case 2:20-cv-02224-EFM-GEB Document 82 Filed 09/15/22 Page 9 of 25
defamation claim is governed by a one-year statute of limitations.16 In addition, the KTCA
requires that notice be given prior to filing suit. K.S.A. § 12-105b(d) states:
Any person having a claim against a municipality or against an employee of a
municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims
act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing
such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the
municipality . . . . Once notice of the claim is filed, no action shall be commenced
until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied
the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of
claim, whichever occurs first. . . . No person may initiate an action against a
municipality or against an employee of a municipality unless the claim has been
denied in whole or part. Any action brought pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act
shall be commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil
procedure or it shall be forever barred, except that, a claimant shall have no less
than 90 days from the date the claim is denied or deemed denied in which to
commence an action.
“Compliance with this provision is jurisdictional in nature under Kansas law, such that ‘if the
statutory requirements are not met, the court cannot acquire jurisdiction’ over the municipality or
the employee on the claim.”17