Smith v. Williams
[…] 27
On March 19, 2020, one year and 27 days had already run on the two-year statute of limitations.
28
Farmers Bank & Tr., 476 P.3d at 14 (“The law is not complex. A party may not begin a tort action against
a municipality or an employee of a municipality without first filing written notice setting out the facts and
circumstances giving rise to the claim.”); Sleeth v. Sedan City Hosp., 298 Kan. 853, 317 P.3d 782, 794 (2014) (“The
statute plainly provides that no person may initiate a lawsuit until the claim is denied or statutorily deemed denied.”)
(citation omitted).
29
K.S.A. § 12-105b(d) (“Any action brought pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act shall be commenced
within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure or it shall be forever barred, except that, a claimant
shall have no less than 90 days from the date the claim is denied or deemed denied in which to commence an action.”);
see also Steed, 221 P.3d at 1167 (“Under K.S.A. [] 12-105b(d), the statute of limitations is tolled for up to 90 days
following the municipality’s denial of a claim or the expiration of the 120-day notice period to allow the claimant to
commence a civil action.”); Jackson v. Kan. Cnty.