Anson v. HCP Prairie Village KS OPCO LLC et al
[…] (2012) (”[W]here the document has used one term in one place, and a materially different term in another,
the presumption is that the different term denotes a different idea.”); see also Caleb Nelson, Statutory
Interpretation, 88 (2014). But the court need not determine whether the statutory text uses synonymously
the terms “directly caused” and “proximately caused” to resolve the Motion to Remand.
10
Case 2:20-cv-02346-DDC-JPO Document 62 Filed 01/29/21 Page 11 of 25
b. Covered Countermeasure Process Fund Claims Under § 247d-6e(a)
“Upon the issuance by the Secretary of a declaration under section 247d-6d(b) . . . there
is hereby established in the Treasury an emergency fund . . . for purposes of providing timely,
uniform, and adequate compensation to eligible individuals for covered injuries directly caused
by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure pursuant to such declaration[.]” 42
U.S.C. § 247d-6e(a). If plaintiff’s allegations do not assert “injuries directly caused by the
administration or use of a covered countermeasure[,]” then the claim falls outside the scope of
the federal remedy. Id. And if the claim falls beyond the scope of the federal remedy, that
federal cause of action cannot serve as the basis for complete preemption of plaintiff’s state law
claim(s). See Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S. at 23–25.