Anson v. HCP Prairie Village KS OPCO LLC et al
[…] the federal remedy. Id. And if the claim falls beyond the scope of the federal remedy, that
federal cause of action cannot serve as the basis for complete preemption of plaintiff’s state law
claim(s). See Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S. at 23–25.
“A ‘covered countermeasure’ under the PREP Act is, simplified, a drug, biological
product, or device that is a ‘qualified pandemic or epidemic product’ or a ‘security
countermeasure,’ or is authorized for emergency use under the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act.” Eaton, 2020 WL 4815085, at *5 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(1)). “It also
includes a ‘respiratory protective device that is approved by the National Institute for
Occupational Safety and Health.’” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(1)). Secretary Azar’s
Declaration under the PREP Act further defines “covered countermeasures” as:
(a) Any antiviral, any drug, any biologic, any diagnostic, any other device, any
respiratory protective device, or any vaccine manufactured, used, designed,