McLinn et al v. Thomas County Sheriff's Department et al
[…] This does “not require a case directly on point, but existing precedent must have placed the statutory or constitutional question beyond debate.” Mullenix v. Luna, 577 U.S. 7, 12 (2015) (quoting Ashcroft, 563 U.S. at 741 (2011)). “The precedent must be clear enough that every reasonable official would interpret it to establish the particular rule the plaintiff seeks to apply.” Wesby, 138 S. Ct. at 590. Moreover, the standard requires “that the legal principle clearly prohibit the officer's conduct in the particular circumstances before him.” Id. C. Kansas notice of claim requirement. Section 12-105b(d) provides in part that any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to a claim under the Kansas Tort Claims Act (KTCA) “shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing 8 such action.” Id.