Jensen v. United States Tennis Association et al
[…] 5
But when a cause of action “originates” in a state other than Missouri, Missouri applies the
foreign state’s statute of limitations through Missouri’s borrowing statute:
Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state,
territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete
defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.
Id. at 241-42 (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190).2 As explained by the Missouri Court of
Appeals in Alvarado, the term “originated” as used in § 516.190 is synonymous with
“accrued” as used in § 516.100. Id. at 242. That section, in turn, provides:
[A] cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or
the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage
resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more
than one item of damages, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may
be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100. In Powel v. Chaminade College Preparatory, Inc., 197 S.W.3d
576 (Mo. 2006) (en banc), the Missouri Supreme Court described the “capable of
ascertainment” test as “objective.” Id. at 584. The court explained an injury is objectively