Jensen v. United States Tennis Association et al
[…] Id. at 241-42 (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190).2 As explained by the Missouri Court of Appeals in Alvarado, the term “originated” as used in § 516.190 is synonymous with “accrued” as used in § 516.100. Id. at 242. That section, in turn, provides: [A] cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damages, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100. In Powel v. Chaminade College Preparatory, Inc., 197 S.W.3d 576 (Mo. 2006) (en banc), the Missouri Supreme Court described the “capable of ascertainment” test as “objective.”