Jensen v. United States Tennis Association et al
[…] on these claims in February 2016. Her claims that accrued in Kansas, then, are clearly
time-barred via Missouri’s borrowing statute.
To avoid this result, plaintiff sets forth an alternative argument—that her negligence
claims accrued in Arizona, where the statute of limitations still has not expired. Ariz. Rev.
Stat. § 12-514 (civil action arising from sexual contact or sexual conduct against a minor
must be commenced within 12 years after reaching the age of 18). In support of this
argument, plaintiff asserts that because she suffered repeated wrongful acts, Mo. Rev. Stat.
§ 516.100 dictates that her claim did not accrue until the last incident of abuse. See Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 516.100 (a cause of action is deemed to accrue when the damage resulting
from a breach “is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of
damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and
complete relief obtained.” (emphasis added)). This language codifies the “continuing
4
Because KCRC did not argue until its reply brief that plaintiff’s negligence claims
against it must have accrued in Kansas, plaintiff has not had an opportunity to address
that argument.