Carnes et al v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] on the financial institution, as well as the nature of the law enforcement inquiry to which the
subpoena relates.” Lynch v. U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urb. Dev., No. 09-mc-229-JWL, 2009 WL
4827049, at *2 (D. Kan. Dec. 11, 2009) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “The
RFPA contains three separate bases for quashing such a subpoena: (1) the agency’s inquiry is
not a legitimate law enforcement inquiry, (2) the records sought are not relevant to the agency’s
inquiry, or (3) the agency has not substantially complied with the” RFPA. Id.; see also 12
U.S.C. § 3410(a)(2) (requiring that a movant under the RFPA state, in part, the “reasons for
believing that the financial records sought are not relevant to the legitimate law enforcement
inquiry asserted by the Government authority in its notice”).
“To oppose disclosure of financial records to a government entity such as [the CFPB], the
[opposing] individual must attach to [the] motion an affidavit (1) stating that the individual is a
customer of a financial institution from which financial records are being sought and (2) setting