Korpas v. Hungary, Republic of
[…] immunity provisions in the Hague Convention and the FSIA.
C.
Terrorism Exception
Finally, Plaintiff references in his Amended Complaint human rights abuses, terror, and
persecution in Hungary. He argues in his response to the OSC that these facts confer jurisdiction
on the Court. The Court liberally construes this argument as invoking the terrorism exception to
the FSIA under 28 U.S.C. § 1605A. But this exception does not apply because it requires that
30
Lozano v. Montoya Alvarez, 572 U.S. 1, 4 (2014) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Abbott v. Abbott, 560 U.S.
1, 8 (2010)).
31
Id.; see 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001–9011.
32
Monzon v. De La Roca, 910 F.3d 92, 96 (3d Cir. 2018) (citing Hague Convention, art. 12); see also 22
U.S.C. § 9003(b) (“Any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the return of a child
or for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective exercise of rights of access to a child may do so by
commencing a civil action by filing a petition for the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction of such action
and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is
filed.” (emphasis added)).
7
the foreign state be designated as a state sponsor of terrorism.33 The Republic of Hungary is
not.34 Therefore, this exception cannot apply.
In sum, the Court finds that the Republic of Hungary is immune from suit as a foreign