Kinnell v. Clinton et al
[…] The motions currently before the court were filed months after the court's October 23, 2007, order denying plaintiff's IFP motion. aspect in any of plaintiff's current Accordingly, this is denied as "motions" untimely. See, e.g., Welch v. Centex Home Equity Co., L.L.C., 224 F.R.D. 490 (D.Kan. 2004)(denying as untimely a motion to reconsider a nondispositive ruling that was filed after Rule 7.3(b)'s ten-day time limit had expired). The court finds that plaintiff's challenges to § 1915(g) are challenges to the court's order denying 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) pertinently provides: "The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5." "Payment of the docket fee, or a proper grant of forma pauperis status, is a precondition to . . . litigation." See Sloan v. Lesza, 181 F.3d 857, 858 (7th Cir. 1999). Furthermore, the entire filing fee remains owing. See Lewis v.