Reyna v. Roberts et al
[…] examined the victims and that they had symptoms consistent with sexual
abuse. Reyna, 290 Kan. at 684-85. Instead, her testimony was limited to
generalizations concerning typical behaviors of sexual abuse victims, and
she was subject to cross-examination. No denial of fundamental fairness
occurred by the admission of her testimony.
Limitation of voir dire
Petitioner next contends that his sixth and fourteenth amendment
rights to a fair trial were violated by the trial court’s limitation of his
counsel's voir dire of potential jurors. See K.S.A. 60-247(b) (“The court must
permit the parties or their attorneys to conduct an examination of
prospective jurors.”). Petitioner recognizes that K.S.A. 22-3408(3) permits
the court to “limit the examination by the defendant, his attorney or the
prosecuting attorney if the court believes such examination to be
harassment, is causing unnecessary delay or serves no useful purpose.”
The facts relating to this issue, as found by the Kansas Supreme
17
Court, follow:
The State questioned the jury panel at length before passing the panel
for cause. Counsel for Reyna began her voir dire by saying, “[T]he
good news is the State has asked a lot of questions that I would have