Bouncing Bear Botanicals, Inc. et al v. KTW Enterprises, Ltd. et al
[…] requirements governing the granting of such relief are governed by state law.” (citing Fed. R.
Civ. P. 69(a)). Our court entered the default judgment at issue. So, Kansas law governs renewal
of the February 4, 2013 default judgment.
Under Kansas law, “if a renewal affidavit is not filed . . . within five years from the date
of the entry of any judgment in any court of record in [Kansas] . . . the judgment, including court
costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to operate as a lien on the real estate
of the judgment debtor.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2403(a)(1). “A ‘renewal affidavit’ is a statement
under oath, signed by the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney, filed in the
proceedings in which the judgment was entered and stating the remaining balance due and
unpaid on the judgment.” Id. § 60-2403(a)(2).
Here, plaintiffs have complied with Kansas law. Plaintiffs’ counsel has filed a renewal
affidavit (Doc. 189) in this case—the same proceeding where the court entered the default
judgment—before the five-year deadline has expired. In the renewal affidavit, plaintiffs’ counsel