Bowers et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Defendant MERS has not shown sufficient good cause to preclude its Rule 30(b)(6) deposition in its entirety based upon Wells Fargo’s intervention in the case. 2. Non-Public OCC Information MERS also asks the Court to quash the deposition notice in its entirety because Plaintiffs have provided no notice that permission was sought and obtained for the OCC to gain access to nonpublic OCC information. It asserts that under 12 C.F.R. § 4.33(a)(1), “[a] person seeking non-public OCC information must submit a request in writing to the OCC.” The requester must make certain showings under § 4.33(a)(3)(iii)(A)-(E) for the request to be considered. MERS asserts that Plaintiffs have not submitted any written request to the OCC under § 4.33, and thus have not sought or obtained OCC approval to receive non-public OCC information.