Thomas v. Kansas Social and Rehabilitation Services et al
[…] Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974) (quoting Murray v. Wilson Distilling Co., 213 U.S. 151, 171 (1909)). This bar applies regardless of the type of relief sought. Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 100. Here, it is well settled that the State of Kansas has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity in § 1983 cases and Congress has not abrogated that immunity either. See Sanders ex rel. Rayl v. Kan. Dep’t of Soc. & Rehab. Servs., 317 F. Supp.2d 1233, 1241 (D. Kan. 2004). Therefore, the § 1983 claim against the SRS is dismissed. But Congress has mandated that states waive constitutional immunity as a condition to participation in programs funded by the Rehabilitation Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal Court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act . . . .”). And the Tenth Circuit has found that “by accepting federal financial assistance as specified in 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7, states and state entities waive sovereign immunity from suit.” Robinson v.