Mitchell v. Groh et al
[…] him for not signaling.
Second, he claims that defendant Groh
wrongfully searched his vehicle, arrested him, and took him to jail.
Accepting plaintiff’s allegations as true, the court finds that his
allegations
fail
to
state
a
claim
of
federal
constitutional
violation.
With respect to plaintiff’s assertion that the traffic stop was
unlawful,
his
allegations
indicate
5
nothing
more
than
his
disagreement with Officer Groh’s account that he observed plaintiff
fail to signal properly.
That disagreement, without more, does not
evince a federal constitutional violation.
K.S.A. § 22-2402(l)
provides:
Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may
stop any person in a public place whom such officer
reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is
about to commit a crime and may demand of the name,
address of such suspect and an explanation of such
suspect’s actions.
Id.
Traffic infractions are crimes under K.S.A. § 21-3105.
A
traffic violation provides a valid reason to effectuate a traffic
stop.
Whren
v.
U.S.,
517
U.S.
806,
813
(1996).
K.S.A.
§
8-2106(a)(1) provides that an officer “may” not “shall” issue a