Shelton v. Harper County Sheriff's Department et al
[…] Copeman, 458 F.3d at 1071. However, “[w]hen state avenues of relief are open to the movant, he cannot show an inadequate remedy at law.” Id. at 1073 (internal quotation and punctuation omitted). It is clear that remedies exist under state law, including an action for replevin pursuant to K.S.A. 60-1005. This section expressly provides a remedy to recover personal property that is in the custody of an officer as a result of legal process. See K.S.A. 60-1005(c)(“If the property the possession of which is sought is in the custody of an officer under any legal process it shall nevertheless be subject to replevin under this section….”) Likewise, plaintiff may have state court remedies under the Kansas Tort Claims Act or for conversion. In sum, the court finds that plaintiff has adequate state law remedies and may not proceed against the defendants in this action under Rule 41(g). Accordingly, the motion will be denied.