Owens v. State of Kansas et al
[…] Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Cnty of Republic, Kan., 582 F.3d 1155, 1164 (10th Cir. 2009) (county attorney is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity); Schroeder v. Kochanowski, 311 F. Supp. 2d 1241, 1256 (D. Kan. 2004) (county district court judge is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity). 44 See, e.g., Brockman v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. App., 397 F. App’x 18, 21 (5th Cir. 2010) (two-year statue of limitation applies to § 1983 claims); Tex Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a) (two-year statute of limitation applies to “conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer”)). The result would be no different if the Court was to apply Kansas law. See, e.g., Lyons v.