Umholtz v. Kansas Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services
[…] Kansas State Fair Board, 348 F.3d 850, (10th 866 Cir. 2003)(internal citations and quotations omitted). Here, immunity plaintiff’s is an argument amalgam of the against first Eleventh and second Amendment exceptions. Plaintiff relies upon a statutory provision passed as part of the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, four years before the ADA was enacted. This statute, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1), states: A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal Court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance. Plaintiff contends that financial assistance, it because has defendant waived its receives Eleventh federal Amendment immunity against any claim under a statute such as the ADA which prohibits discrimination.