United States of America v. Kirtland et al
[…] argument why this reason is defective”). See also In re Phillips & Hornsby Litig’n, 306 F.Supp.2d
631, 639 (M.D. La. 2004) (denying summary judgment even though multiple factors “arguably do
suggest” transferor acted with intent to defraud).
Accordingly, while many of the § 3304(b)(2) factors do suggest the existence of an intent to
defraud, perhaps even strongly so, the court does not find that the government is entitled to summary
judgment on the issue, and given its other findings, the issue is not controlling. The government is
entitled to avoid the transfers §§ 3304(a) and (b)(1)(A).
The court finds that the defendant is not entitled to assert the good faith defense contained
in 28 U.S.C. § 3307. Under this statute, “A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section
3304(b) with respect to a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or
against any transferee or obligee subsequent to such person.”
The government argues that the defense is inapplicable because of a lack of good faith on the
part of the defendant. The government contends that at the time of the transfers, Mary Jean Kirtland
knew of the allegations against her husband, and knew of his impending criminal punishment. (Dkt.