Carrel v. Davis
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(c)(3)(A)(iii).
12
ERA Franchise Sys., Inc. v. N. Ins. Co. of N.Y., 183 F.R.D. 276, 278 (D. Kan. 1998).
3
applicability and scope of attorney-client privilege in diversity actions.13 Neither the movant nor
the Plaintiff inform the Court which state’s law applies. The case, Carrel v. Davis,14 is before
the Court on diversity jurisdiction, and it appears the events giving rise to the legal malpractice
claim occurred in Missouri.15 Therefore, the Court assumes, without deciding, Missouri law
applies.
Missouri state law recognizes the attorney-client privilege in Mo. Rev. Stat. §
491.060(3), stating an attorney shall be incompetent to testify “concerning any communication
made to the attorney by such attorney’s client in that relation, or such attorney’s advice thereon,
without the consent of such client.” Under Missouri common law:
The attorney-client privilege attaches to: 1) Information transmitted
by voluntary act of disclosure; 2) between a client and his lawyer; 3)
in confidence; and 4) by a means which, so far as a client is aware,