Anderson v. Roberts et al
[…] 2
Plaintiff’s second motion for leave to file supplementary
3
to plausibly find plaintiff was subjected to any hardship so
significant or atypical in relation to the ordinary incidents of prison
life for the purpose of establishing a protected liberty interest
in minimum custody placement.
Plaintiff’s allegations thus fail to
state a cognizable claim of constitutional deprivation.
The court further notes that plaintiff identifies no physical
injury resulting from his medium custody confinement that would
entitle plaintiff to the damages he seeks for mental or emotional
distress.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e)("No Federal civil action may be
brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional
facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody
without a prior showing of physical injury").
Additionally, the
Norton Correctional Facility, named as a defendant in the complaint,
should be dismissed because the facility itself is not a legal entity
subject to suit.
See Aston v. Cunningham, 216 F.3d 1086, 2000 WL
796086 at *4 n. 3 (10th Cir.2000)(unpublished) ("a detention facility