Anderson v. Roberts et al
[…] Plaintiff’s allegations thus fail to state a cognizable claim of constitutional deprivation. The court further notes that plaintiff identifies no physical injury resulting from his medium custody confinement that would entitle plaintiff to the damages he seeks for mental or emotional distress. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e)("No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury"). Additionally, the Norton Correctional Facility, named as a defendant in the complaint, should be dismissed because the facility itself is not a legal entity subject to suit. See Aston v.