Garcia-Roman v. Great Bend Police Department
[…] Generally, once criminal proceedings are concluded seized property that belongs to the defendant and may rightfully be possessed by him is returned.3 However, even if the court accepts as true plaintiff’s allegations that his weapon has been unlawfully retained, constitutional violation. he fails to state a claim of Id. at 1249. Plaintiff does not refer to any federal constitutional right and assert that it was violated by defendant. His allegations of a loss of personal property, might be liberally viewed as a claim 3 Pursuant to K.S.A. § 22–2512(1), “[p]roperty seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same unless otherwise directed by the magistrate, and shall be so kept as long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial.” Plaintiff does not allege facts from which it can be determined that this weapon was being held as evidence or simply for the obvious reason that a detainee is not allowed to possess a weapon while in jail. 6 of deprivation of property without due process. However, Mr.