McCoy (ID 76894) v. Meyers et al
[…] Otherwise, plaintiff’s claim of excessive force may be dismissed for
failure to state sufficient facts to support a constitutional claim.
McGregor v. City of Olathe, KS, 158 F.Supp.2d 1225, 1235-37 (D.Kan.
2001), aff’d 30 Fed.Appx. 811 (10th Cir. 2002).
In addition, the court cannot discern from the complaint that
the invalidity of some of plaintiff’s state convictions would not
be implied by his claim that he was subjected to excessive force.4
4
The elements of aggravated assault of a law enforcement officer are now
defined in K.S.A. 21-5412.
“Assault is knowingly placing another person in
reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm. K.S.A. 21-5412(a). “Assault
of a law enforcement officer is assault, as defined in subsection (a), committed
against:
(1) A uniformed or properly identified state, county or city law
enforcement officer while such officer is engaged in the performance of such
officer’s duty . . . .”
K.S.A. 21-5412(c).
Aggravated assault of a law
13
As noted, he does not reveal that he was ultimately found guilty of
four counts of aggravated assault on a law enforcement officer.
Nor
does he reveal if he defended these charges by claiming excessive