Hachmeister v. Kline et al
[…] The District Court in Nasious v. Robinson, 2010 WL 1268135, *8, n.6 (D.Colo. Feb. 17, 2010, unpublished), aff’d in part dismissed in part, 396 Fed.Appx. 526 (10th Cir. Sept. 29, 2010, unpublished) reasonably applied this provision to a claim similar to Mr. Hachmeister’s: Plaintiff's request for compensatory and punitive damages are also barred on separate grounds. (Mot. at 15-16.) Section 1997e(e) . . . provides in pertinent part: “No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury.” 42 U.S.C. 15 § 1997e(e) (2008). There has been no showing of physical injury by the Plaintiff. Section 1997e(e) applies regardless of the nature of the underlying substantive violation asserted. Searles v.