Myers v. United States of America
[…] The burden to show waiver is on the party bringing the
cause of action. Sydnes v. United States, 523 F.3d 1179, 1183 (10th Cir. 2008).
I.
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Plaintiff invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1357, 26 U.S.C. § 7433 and 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433 as the basis for
subject matter jurisdiction. Only a statute may confer jurisdiction; a regulation is ineffective because it
does not reflect congressional authority. See Kontrick v. Ryan, 540 U.S. 443, 452-53 (2004). Plaintiff
therefore cannot successfully invoke the cited regulation. The relevant text of 28 U.S.C. § 1357 reads
as follows:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any
person to recover damages for any injury to his person or property on account of any act
done by him, under any Act of Congress, for the protection or collection of any of the
revenues.
28 U.S.C. § 1357 (emphasis added). Plaintiff is not suing for damages that she sustained as a result of
her own actions in protecting or collecting revenue. Accordingly, Section 1357 does not confer subject
matter jurisdiction.