Myers v. United States of America
[…] damages in connection with any collection of tax that involves the reckless, intentional or negligent
-10-
disregard of any provision or regulation under the Internal Revenue Code. 28 U.S.C. § 7433(a). In other
words, for sovereign immunity to be waived, plaintiff must allege a violation of another statutory or
regulatory provision in combination with Section 7433. Although she does not refer to it in her
allegations of jurisdiction, plaintiff’s complaint does allege that defendant engaged in reckless and
intentional violation of Section 7433 by harassing and abusing plaintiff in violation of I.R.C. § 6304(b),
which reads as follows:
(b) Prohibition of harassment and abuse. – The Secretary may not engage in any conduct
the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection
with the collection of any unpaid tax. Without limiting the general application of the
foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this subsection:
(1) The use or threat of use of violence or other criminal means to harm the physical
person, reputation, or property of any person.
(2) The use of obscene or profane language or language the natural consequence of which
is to abuse the hearer or reader.
(3) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation
repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called
number.
(4) Except as provided under rules similar to the rules in section 804 of the Fair Debt
Collection Practices Act (15 U.S.C. 1692b), the placement of telephone calls without
meaningful disclosure of the caller’s identity.
26 U.S.C. § 6304(b). The complaint thus adequately cites a statutory provision which is a basis for
subject matter jurisdiction.9
Defendant further alleges that even if the complaint cites a jurisdictional statute, constraints exist.
9