Brown et al v. Landmark National Bank
[…] premiums was in fact accurate, and was rendered inaccurate only by a subsequent event
under § 1634, the court will deny the motion to dismiss. Here, the flood insurance
premiums were imposed only a few weeks after the loan closing. The premiums were not
based on a change in the flood zone status of the plaintiff’s property, and thus is not an
“occurrence ... subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures" within the meaning
of TILA.
2
Under TILA, a “finance charge” includes premiums for insurance written in
connection with the loan. See 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a) defines “finance
charge” as the “cost of consumer credit,” which “includes any charge payable directly or
indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident
to or a condition of the extension of credit.” The regulation provides examples of finance
charges, including “[p]remiums or other charges for any guarantee or insurance protecting
the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit loss.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(b)(5).