Jenkins v. Roberts et al
[…] Having
considered this motion, the court finds that it must be granted.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND CLAIM
The following facts were set forth by the Kansas Supreme Court
(KSC) on petitioner’s direct appeal:
On May 1, 2007, Jenkins stole two DVDs, valued at less than
$1,000, from a grocery store. Jenkins was charged in
municipal court with misdemeanor theft. Wichita City
Ordinance 5.42.010 (2005), petit theft, classifies theft
of property valued at under $1,000 as a misdemeanor and
provides for a potential penalty of 1 year in jail and a
fine.
At the time of the crime, K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21–3701(b)(5)
also classified theft of property valued at less than
$1,000 as a misdemeanor, but another subsection of the
statute provided: “Theft of property of the value of less
than $1,000 is a severity level 9, nonperson felony if
1
committed by a person who has been convicted of theft two
or more times.” . . . see K.S.A. 21–3701(b)(5), (6)(same).
Jenkins had two prior theft convictions.
On May 31, 2007, the district attorney's office filed
felony theft charges in district court against Jenkins for
the same theft. But on June 5, 2007—just 5 days after the