Baer v. Persels & Associates, LLC
[…] 1133(a); 634(e)
2,662.45
7,500.00
10,000.00
2,500.00
The court hereby finds that the factual allegations advanced in plaintiff’s Motion
(Dkt. 41, pp. 3-7) are uncontested, and finds these allegations established as a matter of law.
The court further grants judgment to plaintiff, except as to the amounts sought as penalties,
punitive damages, and attorney fees.
Here the original petition alleges that the debtor made nine payments to Persels in
the amount of $2,096.55. The relevant portion of the KCPA appears to permit an award of
compensatory damages or a civil penalty, but not both. Thus, K.S.A. 50-634(b) provides that
a plaintiff may be awarded “damages or a civil penalty as provided in subsection (a) of
K.S.A. 50-636 and amendments thereto, whichever is greater.” (Emphasis added).
While K.S.A. 50-636(d) creates a multiplier effect for civil penalties for each day
where there is “a violation of this act not identified to be in connection with a specific
identifiable consumer transaction but which is continuing in nature.” However, this